20-1-101. Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)”Accreditation standards” means the body of administrative rules governing standards such as:
* * *
(25)”School of the district” or “school in the district” means an accredited school operated by the district that is located within the boundaries of the district operating the school.
(26)”Special school election” means an election held on a day other than the day of the regular school election, primary election, or general election.
(27)”State board of education” means the board composed of the board of public education and the board of regents as specified in Article X, section 9, subsection (1), of the Montana constitution.
(28)”State university” means Montana state university-Bozeman.
(29)”Student with limited English proficiency” means any student:
(a)(i) who was not born in the United States or whose native language is a language other than English;
(ii)who is an American Indian and who comes from an environment in which a language other than English has had a significant impact on the individual’s level of English proficiency; or
(iii)who is migratory, whose native language is a language other than English, and who comes from an environment in which a language other than English is dominant; and
(b)whose difficulties in speaking, reading, writing, or understanding the English language may be sufficient to deny the student:
(i)the ability to meet the state’s proficiency assessments;
(ii)the ability to successfully achieve in classrooms in which the language of instruction is English; or
(iii)the opportunity to participate fully in society.
(30)”Superintendent of public instruction” means that state government official designated as a member of the executive branch by the Montana constitution.
(31)”System” means the Montana university system.
(32)”Teacher” means a person, except a district superintendent, who holds a valid Montana teacher certificate that has been issued by the superintendent of public instruction under the provisions of this title and the policies adopted by the board of public education and who is employed by a district as a member of its instructional, supervisory, or administrative staff. This definition of a teacher includes a person for whom an emergency authorization of employment has been issued under the provisions of 20-4-111.
(33)”Textbook” means a book, digital resource, or manual used as a principal source of study material for a given class or group of students.
(34)”Textbook dealer” means a party, company, corporation, or other organization selling, offering to sell, or offering for adoption textbooks to districts in the state.
(35)”Trustees” means the governing board of a district.
(36)”University” means the university of Montana-Missoula.
(37)”Vocational-technical education” means vocational-technical education of vocational-technical students that is conducted by a unit of the Montana university system, a community college, or a tribally controlled community college, as designated by the board of regents.