Montana Code 20-25-452. Student organizations functioning as political committees — funding
20-25-452. Student organizations functioning as political committees — funding. (1) A student organization that is required to register as a political committee and is regularly active may be funded in the same manner as other student organizations, except that if the organization is funded by an additional optional student fee, the fee must be an opt-in fee.