Montana Code 20-6-423. District consolidation
20-6-423. District consolidation. (1) Any two or more contiguous elementary school districts may consolidate to organize an elementary district. Any two or more contiguous high school districts may be consolidated to organize a high school district. Any two or more contiguous K-12 school districts may be consolidated to organize a K-12 school district. The consolidation must be conducted as provided in this section.