20-6-508. Kindergarten through grade 12 system. Unless otherwise required by law, the trustees of an elementary district in which a high school is located and the trustees of the high school district operating such high school may organize the schools of their districts to form a kindergarten through grade 12 school system, provided that the high school and elementary trustees shall not assume responsibility for the administration of grades which are not properly within their jurisdiction.