20-9-324. Incentives for school districts meeting legislative goal for competitive base pay of teachers in public school districts — definitions. (1) A district, as defined in 20-6-101, must receive an extra quality educator payment for certain quality educators, calculated as provided in 20-9-306(16), if it meets the legislative goal for competitive base pay of teachers in subsection (2).