Montana Code 20-9-502. Purpose and authorization of building reserve fund — subfund structure
20-9-502. Purpose and authorization of building reserve fund — subfund structure. (1) The trustees of any district may establish a building reserve fund to budget for and expend funds for any of the purposes set forth in this section. Appropriate subfunds must be created to ensure separate tracking of the expenditure of funds from voted and nonvoted levies and transfers for school safety pursuant to 20-9-236.