Montana Code 23-2-636. Winter trail pass — fees — penalties
23-2-636. Winter trail pass — fees — penalties. (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), to be eligible to operate a snowmobile or a dog sled or to use motorized equipment or mechanical transport in snowmobile areas groomed with a grant or funding assistance awarded by the department, a person shall first purchase a winter trail pass for: