87-1-601. Use of fish and game money. (1) (a) Except as provided in 87-1-290, 87-1-293, 87-1-623, and subsections (8) and (10) of this section, all money collected or received from the sale of hunting and fishing licenses or permits, from the sale of seized game or hides, from damages collected for violations of the fish and game laws of this state, or from appropriations or received by the department from any other state source must be turned over to the department of revenue and placed in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department.