Montana Code 27-1-302. Damages to be reasonable
27-1-302. Damages to be reasonable. (1) Subject to subsection (2), damages must in all cases be reasonable, and where an obligation of any kind appears to create a right to unconscionable and grossly oppressive damages contrary to substantial justice, no more than reasonable damages can be recovered.