Montana Code 3-5-511. Witnesses’ warrants — state reimbursement
3-5-511. Witnesses’ warrants — state reimbursement. (1) The witnesses in criminal actions, witnesses called by a public defender, as defined in 47-1-103, and witnesses called in a grand jury proceeding shall report their presence to the clerk the first day they attend under the subpoena.