30-2-314. Implied warranty — merchantability — usage of trade. (1) Unless excluded or modified (30-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.