Montana Code 33-5-104. Attorney — not doing business
33-5-104. Attorney — not doing business. (1) “Attorney”, as used in this chapter, refers to the attorney-in-fact of a reciprocal insurer. The attorney may be an individual, firm, or corporation.
(2)The attorney of a foreign or alien reciprocal insurer, which insurer is duly authorized to transact insurance in this state, shall not, by virtue of discharge of its duties as such attorney with respect to the insurer’s transactions in this state, be thereby deemed to be doing business in this state within the meaning of any laws of this state applying to foreign firms or corporations.