Montana Code 37-26-201. Powers and duties of board
37-26-201. Powers and duties of board. The board shall:
(i)operative, electrical, or other methods for the surgical repair and care incidental to superficial lacerations and abrasions, superficial lesions, and the removal of foreign bodies located in the superficial tissues; and
(ii)antiseptics and local anesthetics in connection with the methods. See Montana Code 37-26-103
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
(1)adopt rules necessary or proper to administer and enforce this chapter;
(2)adopt rules that specify the scope of practice of naturopathic medicine stated in 37-26-301, that are consistent with the definition of naturopathic medicine provided in 37-26-103, and that are consistent with the education provided by approved naturopathic medical colleges;
(3)adopt rules that endorse equivalent licensure examinations of another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country and that may include licensure by reciprocity;
(4)adopt rules that set nonrefundable fees for application, and licensure;
(5)approve naturopathic medical colleges as defined in 37-26-103;
(6)issue certificates of specialty practice;
(7)adopt rules that, in the discretion of the board, appropriately restrict licenses to a limited scope of practice of naturopathic medicine, which may exclude the use of minor surgery allowed under 37-26-301; and
(8)adopt rules that contain the formulary list created by the alternative health care formulary committee provided for in 37-26-301.