Montana Code 37-51-102. Definitions
37-51-102. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1)(a) “Adverse material fact” means a fact that should be recognized by a broker or salesperson as being significant enough to affect a person‘s decision to enter into a contract to buy or sell real property and may be a fact that:
(i)materially affects the value, affects the structural integrity, or presents a documented health risk to occupants of the property; or
(ii)materially affects the buyer’s ability or intent to perform the buyer’s obligations under a proposed or existing contract.
(b)The term does not include the fact that an occupant of the property has or has had a communicable disease or that the property was the site of a suicide or felony.
(2)”Asset management” means management, oversight, or direct actions taken to maintain or transfer any real property before a foreclosure sale or in preparation for liquidation of real property owned by the client pursuant to a foreclosure sale. This includes any action taken to preserve, restore, or improve the value and to lessen the risk of damage to the property in preparation for liquidation of real property pursuant to a foreclosure sale.
(3)”Board” means the board of realty regulation provided for in 2-15-1757.
(4)”Broker” includes an individual who:
(a)for another or for valuable consideration or who with the intent or expectation of receiving valuable consideration negotiates or attempts to negotiate the listing, sale, purchase, rental, exchange, or lease of real estate or of the improvements on real estate or collects rents or attempts to collect rents;
(b)is employed by or on behalf of the owner or lessor of real estate to conduct the sale, leasing, subleasing, or other disposition of real estate for consideration;
(c)engages in the business of charging an advance fee or contracting for collection of a fee in connection with a contract by which the individual undertakes primarily to promote the sale, lease, or other disposition of real estate in this state through its listing in a publication issued primarily for this purpose or for referral of information concerning real estate to brokers;
(d)makes the advertising, sale, lease, or other real estate information available by public display to potential buyers;
(e)aids or attempts or offers to aid, for a fee, any person in locating or obtaining any real estate for purchase or lease;
(f)receives a fee, commission, or other compensation for referring to a licensed broker or salesperson the name of a prospective buyer or seller of real property;
(g)performs asset management services for real property in conjunction with the marketing or transfer of the property; or
(h)advertises or represents to the public that the individual is engaged in any of the activities referred to in this subsection (4).
(5)”Buyer” means a person who is interested in acquiring an ownership interest in real property or who has entered into an agreement to acquire an interest in real property. The term includes tenants or potential tenants with respect to leases or rental agreements of real property.
(6)”Buyer agent” means a broker or salesperson who, pursuant to a written buyer broker agreement, is acting as the agent of the buyer in a real estate transaction and includes a buyer subagent and an in-house buyer agent designate.
(7)”Buyer broker agreement” means a written agreement in which a prospective buyer employs a broker to locate real estate of the type and with terms and conditions as designated in the written agreement.
(8)”Buyer subagent” means a broker or salesperson who, pursuant to an offer of a subagency, acts as the agent of a buyer.
(9)”Department” means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.
(10)”Dual agent” means a broker or salesperson who, pursuant to a written listing agreement or buyer broker agreement or as a buyer or seller subagent, acts as the agent of both the buyer and seller with written authorization, as provided in 37-51-314. An in-house buyer or seller agent designate may not be considered a dual agent.
* * *