Montana Code 39-31-305. Duty to bargain collectively — good faith
39-31-305. Duty to bargain collectively — good faith. (1) The public employer and the exclusive representative, through appropriate officials or their representatives, have the authority and the duty to bargain collectively. This duty extends to the obligation to bargain collectively in good faith as set forth in subsection (2).
(2)For the purpose of this chapter, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the public employer or the public employer’s designated representatives and the representatives of the exclusive representative to meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment or the negotiation of an agreement or any question arising under an agreement and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached. The obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(3)For purposes of state government only, the requirement of negotiating in good faith may be met by the submission of a negotiated settlement to the legislature in the executive budget or by bill or joint resolution. The failure to reach a negotiated settlement for submission is not, by itself, prima facie evidence of a failure to negotiate in good faith.