Montana Code 39-31-308. Initiation of factfinding — designation of fact finder
39-31-308. Initiation of factfinding — designation of fact finder. (1) If, upon expiration of an existing collective bargaining agreement or 30 days following certification or recognition of an exclusive representative, a dispute concerning the collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and the exclusive representative, either party may petition the board to initiate factfinding.