Montana Code 40-5-203. Child support enforcement services
40-5-203. Child support enforcement services. (1) The department may accept applications for child support enforcement services on behalf of persons who are not recipients of public assistance and may take appropriate action to establish or enforce support obligations against persons owing a duty to pay support.