Montana Code 42-5-101. Petition for adoption
42-5-101. (Temporary) Petition for adoption. (1) A petition for adoption must be verified and must specify:
(a)the full names, ages, and place and duration of residence of the petitioners;
(b)the current marital status of petitioners and, if married, the place and date of the marriage;
(c)the circumstances under which the petitioners obtained physical custody of the child and the name of the individual or agency that placed the child;
(d)the date and place of birth of the child, if known;
(e)the name used for the child in the proceeding and, if a change in name is desired, the full name by which the child is to be known;
(f)that it is the desire of the petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be established between the petitioners and the child and to have all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that relationship;
(g)a full description and statement of value of all property owned or possessed by the child;
(h)the facts, if any, that excuse consent on the part of a person whose consent is required for the adoption;
(i)that any applicable law governing interstate or intercountry placement was complied with;
(j)that, if applicable, the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901, et seq., and the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act provided for in Title 41, chapter 3, part 13, were complied with;
(k)whether a previous petition has been filed by the petitioners to adopt the child at issue or any other child in any court and the disposition of the petitions; and
(l)the name and address, if known, of any person who is entitled to receive notice of the petition for adoption.
(2)There must be attached to or accompanying the petition:
(a)any written consent required by 42-2-301;
(b)a certified copy of any court order terminating the rights of the child’s parents;
(c)a certified copy of any existing court order in any pending proceeding concerning custody of or visitation with the child;
(d)a copy of any agreement with a public agency to provide a subsidy for the benefit of the child with a special need;
(e)the postplacement evaluation prepared pursuant to 42-4-113 or 42-4-209;
(f)a disclosure of any disbursements made in connection with the adoption proceeding.
(3)One copy of the petition must be retained by the court. A copy must be sent to:
(a)the department or to the agency participating in the adoption proceeding;
(b)the parent placing the child for adoption in a direct parental placement adoption; or
(c)the child’s guardian ad litem if the child has one.
(4)Proceedings initiated under this part are subject to the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure except as modified by this part. (Terminates June 30, 2025–sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)