Montana Code 45-5-501. Definitions
45-5-501. Definitions. (1) (a) As used in 45-5-502, 45-5-503, and 45-5-508, the term “consent” means words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact and is further defined but not limited by the following:
(i)an expression of lack of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent or that consent has been withdrawn;
(ii)a current or previous dating or social or sexual relationship by itself or the manner of dress of the person involved with the accused in the conduct at issue does not constitute consent; and
(iii)lack of consent may be inferred based on all of the surrounding circumstances and must be considered in determining whether a person gave consent.
(b)Subject to subsections (1)(c) through (1)(g), the victim is incapable of consent because the victim is:
(i)mentally disordered or incapacitated;
(ii)physically helpless;
(iii)overcome by deception, coercion, or surprise;
(iv)less than 16 years old;
(v)incarcerated in an adult or juvenile correctional, detention, or treatment facility or is on probation, conditional release, or parole and the perpetrator is an employee, contractor, or volunteer of the supervising authority and has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim, unless the act is part of a lawful search;
(vi)receiving services from a youth care facility, as defined in 52-2-602, and the perpetrator:
(A)has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim or is providing treatment to the victim; and
(B)is an employee, contractor, or volunteer of the youth care facility;
(vii)admitted to a mental health facility, as defined in 53-21-102, is admitted to a community-based facility or a residential facility, as those terms are defined in 53-20-102, or is receiving community-based services, as defined in 53-20-102, and the perpetrator:
(A)has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim or is providing treatment to the victim; and
(B)is an employee, contractor, or volunteer of the facility or community-based service;
(viii)a program participant, as defined in 52-2-802, in a private alternative adolescent residential or outdoor program, pursuant to Title 52, chapter 2, part 8, and the perpetrator is a person associated with the program, as defined in 52-2-802;
(ix)the victim is a client receiving psychotherapy services and the perpetrator:
(A)is providing or purporting to provide psychotherapy services to the victim; or
(B)is an employee, contractor, or volunteer of a facility that provides or purports to provide psychotherapy services to the victim and the perpetrator has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim;
(x)a student of an elementary, middle, junior high, or high school, whether public or nonpublic, and the perpetrator is not a student of an elementary, middle, junior high, or high school and is an employee, contractor, or volunteer of any school who has ever had instructional, supervisory, disciplinary, or other authority over the student in a school setting;
* * *