46-20-103. Scope of appeal by state. (1) Except as otherwise specifically authorized, the state may not appeal in a criminal case.
    (a)in writing;
    (b)in the name of the state;
    (c)signed by a judge;
    (d)a particular description of the place, object, or person to be searched and the evidence, contraband, or person to be seized; and
    (e)directed to a peace officer and commands the peace officer to search for evidence, contraband, or persons. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Sentence: means the judicial disposition of a criminal proceeding upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or upon a verdict or finding of guilty. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
(2)The state may appeal from any court order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
(a)dismissing a case;
(b)modifying or changing the verdict as provided in 46-16-702(3)(c);
(c)granting a new trial;
(d)quashing an arrest or search warrant;
(e)suppressing evidence;
(f)suppressing a confession or admission;
(g)granting or denying change of venue; or
(h)imposing a sentence that is contrary to law.