49-2-304. Discrimination in public accommodations. (1) Except when the distinction is based on reasonable grounds, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner, lessee, manager, agent, or employee of a public accommodation:
Thousands of highly rated, verified consumer protection lawyers.
Help with credit card debt, collections, defective products
Get help with bankruptcy, filing complaints, extended warranties & more
    (i)a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities;
    (ii)a record of such an impairment; or
    (iii)a condition regarded as such an impairment. See Montana Code 49-2-101
  • Public accommodation: means a place that caters or offers its services, goods, or facilities to the general public subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons. See Montana Code 49-2-101
  • Sex: has the meaning provided in 1-1-201. See Montana Code 49-2-101
(a)to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any of its services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of sex, marital status, race, age, physical or mental disability, creed, religion, color, or national origin;
(b)to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail a written or printed communication, notice, or advertisement which states or implies that any of the services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges of the public accommodation will be refused, withheld from, or denied to a person of a certain race, creed, religion, sex, marital status, age, physical or mental disability, color, or national origin.
(2)Except when the distinction is based on reasonable grounds, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a licensee under Title 16, chapter 4, to exclude from its membership or from its services, goods, facilities, advantages, privileges, or accommodations any individual on the grounds of race, color, religion, creed, sex, marital status, age, physical or mental disability, or national origin. This subsection does not apply to any lodge of a recognized national fraternal organization.
(3)Nothing in this section prohibits public accommodations from giving or providing special benefits, incentives, discounts, or promotions for the benefit of individuals based on age.