Montana Code 53-20-125. Outcome of screening — recommendation for commitment or imposition of community treatment plan — hearing
53-20-125. Outcome of screening — recommendation for commitment or imposition of community treatment plan — hearing. (1) A court may commit a person to a residential facility or impose a community treatment plan only if the person:
(a)is attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or any other neurologically disabling condition closely related to intellectual disability;
(b)requires treatment similar to that required by intellectually disabled individuals;
(c)originated before the individual attained age 18;
(d)has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely; and
(e)results in the person having a substantial disability. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- facility: means :
(a)the Montana developmental center; or
(b)a private, community-based facility approved by the department of public health and human services as a facility able to meet the needs of individuals committed to a residential facility pursuant to this chapter or placed in a residential facility pursuant to Title 46, chapter 14. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Habilitation: means the process by which a person who has a developmental disability is assisted in acquiring and maintaining those life skills that enable the person to cope more effectively with personal needs and the demands of the environment and in raising the level of the person's physical, mental, and social efficiency. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- Next of kin: includes but is not limited to the spouse, parents, adult children, and adult brothers and sisters of a person. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- Person: includes a corporation or other entity as well as a natural person. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- Residential facility screening team: means a team of persons, appointed as provided in 53-20-133, that is responsible for screening a respondent to determine if the commitment of the respondent to a residential facility or the imposition of a community treatment plan is appropriate. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- Respondent: means a person alleged in a petition filed pursuant to this part to be seriously developmentally disabled and for whom the petition requests commitment to a residential facility or imposition of a community treatment plan. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- Responsible person: means a person willing and able to assume responsibility for a person who is seriously developmentally disabled or alleged to be seriously developmentally disabled. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- Seriously developmentally disabled: means a person who:
(a)has a developmental disability;
(b)is impaired in cognitive functioning; and
(c)cannot be safely and effectively habilitated through voluntary use of community-based services because of behaviors that pose an imminent risk of serious harm to self or others. See Montana Code 53-20-102
- Writing: includes printing. See Montana Code 1-1-203
(a)is 18 years of age or older; and
(b)is determined to be seriously developmentally disabled and in need of commitment to a residential facility or imposition of a community treatment plan by the residential facility screening team, as provided in 53-20-133, and by a court, as provided in 53-20-129 or in this section.
(2)After the screening required by 53-20-133, the residential facility screening team shall file its written recommendation and report with the court. The report must include the factual basis for the recommendation and must describe any tests or evaluation devices that have been employed in evaluating the respondent. The residential facility screening team shall provide to the court, the county attorney, the respondent’s attorney, and any other party requesting it the social and placement information that the team relied on in making its determination.
(3)The residential facility team may recommend commitment to a specific residential facility.
(4)Notice of the determination of the residential facility screening team must be mailed or delivered to:
(a)the respondent;
(b)the respondent’s parents, guardian, or next of kin, if known;
(c)the responsible person;
(d)the respondent’s advocate, if any;
(e)the county attorney;
(f)the residential facility to which the residential facility screening team has recommended commitment;
(g)the attorney for the respondent, if any; and
(h)the attorney for the parents or guardian, if any.
(5)The respondent, the respondent’s parents or guardian, the responsible person, the respondent’s advocate, if any, or the attorney for any party may request that a hearing be held on the recommendation of the residential facility screening team. The request for a hearing must be made in writing within 15 days of service of the report.
(6)Notice of the hearing must be mailed or delivered to each of the parties listed in subsection (5).
(7)The hearing must be held before the court without jury. The rules of civil procedure apply.
(8)Upon receiving the report of the residential facility screening team and after a hearing, if one is requested, the court shall enter findings of fact and take one of the following actions:
(a)If both the residential facility screening team and the court find that the respondent is seriously developmentally disabled and in need of commitment to a residential facility, the court shall order the respondent committed to a residential facility for an extended course of treatment and habilitation, subject to the provisions of subsection (12).
* * *