53-20-133. Residential facility screening team — referral by court — membership — rules. (1) When the district court receives a petition for commitment to a residential facility or for imposition of a community treatment plan under this part, the court, prior to proceeding, shall refer the respondent to the residential facility screening team for screening to determine whether commitment to a residential facility or imposition of a community treatment plan is appropriate for the respondent.