Montana Code 53-6-133. Eligibility determination
53-6-133. Eligibility determination. (1) The local office of public assistance shall promptly determine the eligibility of each applicant under this part in accordance with the rules of the department. Each applicant must be informed of the right to a fair hearing and of the confidential nature of the information given. The department, through the local office of public assistance, shall, after the hearing, determine whether or not the applicant is eligible for assistance under this part, and aid must be furnished promptly to eligible persons. Each applicant must receive written notice of the decision concerning the applicant’s application, and the right of appeal is secured to the applicant under the procedures of 53-2-606.