Montana Code 61-11-101. Report of convictions and suspension or revocation of driver’s licenses — surrender of licenses
61-11-101. Report of convictions and suspension or revocation of driver‘s licenses — surrender of licenses. (1) If a person is convicted of an offense for which chapter 5 or chapter 8, part 8, makes mandatory the revocation of the driver’s license or commercial driver’s license of the person by the department, the court in which the conviction occurs shall require the surrender to it of all driver’s licenses then held by the convicted person. The court shall forward the conviction to the department and destroy the driver’s licenses.