61-2-107. License reinstatement fee to fund county drinking and driving prevention programs. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law of the state, a driver‘s license that has been suspended or revoked under 61-5-205 or 61-8-1016 must remain suspended or revoked until the driver has paid to the department a fee of $200 in addition to any other fines, forfeitures, and penalties assessed as a result of conviction for a violation of the traffic laws of the state.
Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now