Montana Code 69-3-206. Penalty for failure to make reports or permit examinations
69-3-206. Penalty for failure to make reports or permit examinations. (1) Any officer, agent, or person in charge of the books, accounts, records, and papers or any of them of any public utility who shall refuse or fail for a period of 30 days to furnish the commission with any report required by the provisions of this chapter and any officer, agent, or person in charge of any particular books, accounts, records, or papers relating to the business of such public utility who shall refuse to permit any commissioner or other person duly authorized by the commission to inspect such books, accounts, records, or papers on behalf of the commission shall be subject to a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000.
(2)Such fine shall be recovered in a civil action upon the complaint of the commission in any court of competent jurisdiction. Each day’s refusal or failure on the part of such officer, agent, or person in charge shall be deemed a separate offense and be subject to the penalty herein prescribed.