Montana Code > Title 69 > Chapter 3 – Regulation of Utilities
(a)by and through which natural gas is received from a transmission services provider and transmitted to the customer; and
(b)operated by a distribution services provider. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
* * *
(d)has less than 15% of its access lines in communities of more than 50,000 on February 8, 1996. See Montana Code 69-3-803
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Service provider: means any entity, other than the billing agent, that offers a product or service to a customer, the charge for which appears on the bill of a billing agent. See Montana Code 69-3-1302
- Small telecommunications provider: means a person, partnership, corporation, or other entity providing regulated telecommunications service to less than 12,000 subscribers in Montana. See Montana Code 69-3-901
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
- Storage facilities: means those facilities that are owned, controlled, or operated by a person offering storage service for natural gas and generally means any underground reservoir suitable for the storage of natural gas and the facilities used to inject and withdraw natural gas into and out of that underground reservoir. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Subscriber: means a person, partnership, corporation, or other entity acquiring regulated telecommunications service from a small telecommunications provider. See Montana Code 69-3-901
- Successor: means , with respect to any legal entity, another legal entity that succeeds by operation of law to the rights and obligations of the first legal entity pursuant to any bankruptcy, reorganization, restructuring, other insolvency proceeding, merger, acquisition, consolidation, or sale or transfer of assets, whether any of these occur due to restructuring of the electric power industry or otherwise. See Montana Code 69-3-1603
- Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
- Telecommunications: means the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing without a change in the form or content of the information upon receipt. See Montana Code 69-3-803
- Telecommunications carrier: means the same as provided in 69-3-1302. See Montana Code 69-3-1102
- Terminating carrier: means a telecommunications carrier upon whose network telecommunications traffic terminates. See Montana Code 69-3-803
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Third persons: means all persons who are not parties to the obligation or transaction concerning which the phrase is used. See Montana Code 1-1-206
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- Transit traffic: means telecommunications traffic that an originating carrier delivers to a transiting carrier or carriers for delivery to a terminating carrier. See Montana Code 69-3-803
- Transiting carrier: means a telecommunications carrier or carriers that transport transit traffic from an originating carrier to a terminating carrier and that do not originate or terminate telecommunications traffic. See Montana Code 69-3-803
- Transition costs: means :
(a)a natural gas utility's net, verifiable production-related and gathering-related costs, including costs of capital, that become unrecoverable as a result of customer choice and open access. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
- Transmission facilities: means those facilities owned, controlled, and operated by a transmission services provider that are used to transport natural gas from a gathering line or storage facility to a distribution facility, storage facility, or end-use customer. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
- Transmission services provider: means a person controlling or operating transmission facilities. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- Universal system benefits charge: means a nonbypassable rate or charge to be imposed on a customer to pay the customer's share of universal system benefits program costs. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
- Universal system benefits programs: means public purpose programs for cost-effective local energy conservation, low-income energy bill discounts, low-income weatherization, and emergency low-income energy bill assistance. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
- Usage: means a reasonable and lawful public custom concerning transactions of the same nature as those which are to be affected thereby, existing at the place where the obligation is to be performed, and either known to the parties or so well established, general, and uniform that the parties must be presumed to have acted with reference thereto. See Montana Code 1-1-206
- Utility: means any public utility supplying electricity and regulated by the commission. See Montana Code 69-3-601
- Willfully: when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, means a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. See Montana Code 1-1-204
- Writing: includes printing. See Montana Code 1-1-203