69-3-603. (Temporary) Required sale of electricity under rates and conditions prescribed by commission. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), if a qualifying small power production facility and a utility are unable to mutually agree to a contract for the sale of electricity or a price for the electricity to be purchased by the utility, the commission shall require the utility to purchase the electricity under rates and conditions established under the provisions of subsection (2).
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.