7-3-184. Financial administration. (1) A study commission shall prepare a budget for each fiscal year that it is in existence and shall submit it to the local governing body for approval.
(2)(a) For the support of the study commission, for each fiscal year that the study commission is in existence, each local government under study shall appropriate an amount necessary to fund the study, and the local government may levy mills in excess of all other mill levies authorized by law to fund the appropriation for the support of the study commission.
(b)The local government shall provide office and meeting space and clerical assistance to the study commission. The cost of clerical assistance and other in-kind services provided by the local government may be used to partially fulfill the appropriation provision of subsection (2)(a).
(c)The local government may provide additional funds and other assistance.
(3)The study commission may apply for and accept available private, state, and federal money and may accept donations from any source.
(4)All money received by the study commission must be deposited with the local government finance administrator. The finance administrator is authorized to disburse appropriated money of the study commission on the study commission’s order after approval of the budget by the governing body. Unexpended money of the study commission does not revert to the general fund of the local government at the end of the fiscal year but carries over to the study commission’s appropriation for the following fiscal year. Upon termination of the study commission, unexpended money reverts to the general fund of the local government.