Sections
Part 1 General Provisions § 7-3-101 – § 7-3-193
Part 2 Commission-Executive Government § 7-3-201 – § 7-3-224
Part 3 Commission-Manager Government § 7-3-301 – § 7-3-318
Part 4 Commission Government § 7-3-401 – § 7-3-442
* * *
    (b)that is of a size or weight that does not require special permits when towed by a motor vehicle; and
    (c)that is designed to provide temporary facilities for recreational, travel, or camping use and not used as a principal residence. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • Tribal government: means a federally recognized Indian tribe within the state of Montana. See Montana Code 53-30-303
  • Truck tractor: means a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load drawn. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • Trust: means the achieving a better life experience savings trust as provided in 53-25-121. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
  • Trust indenture: means an indenture executed in conformity with this part and conveying real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or other person named in the indenture to a beneficiary. See Montana Code 71-1-303
  • Trust interest: means a designated beneficiary's interest in the trust created by a participating trust agreement and held for the benefit of the designated beneficiary. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Trustee: means the department in its capacity as trustee of the trust. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • Trustee: means a person to whom the legal title to real property is conveyed by a trust indenture or the person's successor in interest. See Montana Code 71-1-303
  • Trustor: The person who makes or creates a trust. Also known as the grantor or settlor.
  • Under the influence: has the meaning provided in 61-8-1001. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • Under the influence: means that as a result of taking into the body alcohol, drugs, or any combination of alcohol and drugs, a person's ability to safely operate a vehicle has been diminished. See Montana Code 61-8-1001
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
  • Unit of local government: means a county, city, town, or city-county consolidated government. See Montana Code 53-30-303
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Universal system benefits charge: means a nonbypassable rate or charge to be imposed on a customer to pay the customer's share of universal system benefits programs costs. See Montana Code 69-8-103
  • Universal system benefits charge: means a nonbypassable rate or charge to be imposed on a customer to pay the customer's share of universal system benefits program costs. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
  • Universal system benefits programs: means public purpose programs for:
    (a)cost-effective local energy conservation;
    (b)low-income customer weatherization;
    (c)renewable resource projects and applications, including those that capture unique social and energy system benefits or that provide transmission and distribution system benefits;
    (d)research and development programs related to energy conservation and renewables;
    (e)market transformation designed to encourage competitive markets for public purpose programs; and
    (f)low-income energy assistance. See Montana Code 69-8-103
  • Universal system benefits programs: means public purpose programs for cost-effective local energy conservation, low-income energy bill discounts, low-income weatherization, and emergency low-income energy bill assistance. See Montana Code 69-3-1402
  • Usage: means a reasonable and lawful public custom concerning transactions of the same nature as those which are to be affected thereby, existing at the place where the obligation is to be performed, and either known to the parties or so well established, general, and uniform that the parties must be presumed to have acted with reference thereto. See Montana Code 1-1-206
  • Used motor vehicle: includes any motor vehicle that has been sold, bargained, exchanged, or given away or had its title transferred from the person who first took title to it from the manufacturer, importer, dealer, wholesaler, or agent of the manufacturer or importer and that has been used so as to have become what is commonly known as "secondhand" within the ordinary meaning of that term. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • User: means an airplane pilot or an airplane passenger who flies into an airport. See Montana Code 67-10-902
  • User fees: Fees charged to users of goods or services provided by the government. In levying or authorizing these fees, the legislature determines whether the revenue should go into the treasury or should be available to the agency providing the goods or services.
  • Usual: means according to usage. See Montana Code 1-1-206
  • Utility: means any public utility or cooperative utility. See Montana Code 69-8-103
  • Utility: means any public utility supplying electricity and regulated by the commission. See Montana Code 69-3-601
  • Utility: means a public utility regulated by the public service commission pursuant to Title 69, chapter 3. See Montana Code 69-4-1001
  • Utility: means any public utility, municipally owned utility, or cooperative utility that provides electricity, gas, water, sewage disposal, or combination thereof, for sale to consumers. See Montana Code 69-4-1102
* * *