7-3-4448. Vacating or changing name of street. (1) The commission, in vacating any street or part of a street or changing the name of any street, may include in one ordinance the change of name or the vacation or narrowing of more than one street, alley, or avenue. Before vacating any street or part thereof or narrowing any street, the commission shall first pass a resolution declaring its intention to do so.
(2)The city manager shall serve notice of the resolution, in the manner that service of summons is required to be made in civil actions, upon all persons who are owners or purchasers under contracts for deed of property that abuts upon the portion of the street affected by the proposed vacation or narrowing and shall publish notice once in one daily newspaper of general circulation in the municipality if there is one or if not, once in one weekly newspaper of like circulation. The notice shall state the time and place at which objections will be heard.
(3)Unless at least 51% of the affected property owners object to the proposed vacation or narrowing, the commission may by ordinance declare such vacation or narrowing. The order of the commission vacating or narrowing a street or alley which has been dedicated to public use by the proprietor, to the extent that it is vacated or narrowed, operates as a revocation of the acceptance thereof by the commission, but the right-of-way and easement therein of any lot owner is not impaired thereby.