7-6-1508. Establishment of resort area — taxing authority — approval by qualified electorate. (1) The establishment of a resort area for the purpose of imposing a resort tax may be initiated by a written petition to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the area is located. The petition must contain a description of the proposed resort area and must be signed by at least 15% of the qualified electors of the proposed resort area.