70-21-303. After-acquired interest — effect on notice. Further, every conveyance and/or encumbrance of real property acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law and which is executed by one who thereafter acquires an interest in the real property by a conveyance which said conveyance is constructive notice as aforesaid is, from the time such latter conveyance is filed with the county clerk for record, constructive notice of the contents of such earlier conveyance and/or encumbrance to subsequent takers, purchasers, mortgagees, or other encumbrancers or transferees.
Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.