Montana Code 70-21-304. Conveyance void as against other conveyance recorded first
70-21-304. Conveyance void as against other conveyance recorded first. Every conveyance of real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding 1 year, is void against any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, including an assignee of a mortgage, lease, or other conditional estate, of the same property or any part thereof in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first duly recorded.