72-38-415. Reformation to correct mistakes. The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor‘s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence what the settlor’s intention was and that the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.
Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.