Montana Code 75-10-701. Definitions
75-10-701. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(i)any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned treatment works), well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft; or
* * *
(b)The term does not include holding the indicia of ownership of a facility primarily to protect a security interest in the facility or other location unless the holder has participated in the management of the facility. The term does not apply to the state or a local government that acquired ownership or control through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, lien foreclosure, or other circumstances in which the government acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign, unless the state or local government has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance from the facility. The term also does not include the owner or operator of the Milltown dam licensed under part 1 of the Federal Power Act (FERC license No. 2543-004) if a hazardous or deleterious substance has been released into the environment upstream of the dam and has subsequently come to be located in the reservoir created by the dam unless the owner or operator is a person who would otherwise be liable for a release or threatened release under 75-10-715(1).
(16)”Person” means an individual, trust, firm, joint-stock company, joint venture, consortium, commercial entity, partnership, association, corporation, commission, state or state agency, political subdivision of the state, interstate body, or the federal government, including a federal agency.
(17)”Petroleum product” includes gasoline, crude oil (except for crude oil at production facilities subject to regulation under Title 82), fuel oil, diesel oil or fuel, lubricating oil, oil sludge or refuse, and any other petroleum-related product or waste or fraction of the product or waste that is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees F and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute).
(18)”Reasonably anticipated future uses” means likely future land or resource uses that take into consideration:
(a)local land and resource use regulations, ordinances, restrictions, or covenants;
(b)historical and anticipated uses of the facility;
(c)patterns of development in the immediate area; and
(d)relevant indications of anticipated land use from the owner of the facility and local planning officials.
(19)”Release” means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing of a hazardous or deleterious substance directly into the environment (including the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles containing any hazardous or deleterious substance), but excludes releases confined to the indoor workplace environment, the use of pesticides as defined in 80-8-102 when they are applied in accordance with approved federal and state labels, and the use of commercial fertilizers, as defined in 80-10-101, when applied as part of accepted agricultural practice.
(20)”Remedial action” includes all notification, investigation, administration, monitoring, cleanup, restoration, mitigation, abatement, removal, replacement, acquisition, enforcement, legal action, health studies, feasibility studies, and other actions necessary or appropriate to respond to a release or threatened release.
(21)”Remedial action contract” means a written contract or agreement entered into by a remedial action contractor with the state, or with a potentially liable person acting pursuant to an order or request issued by the department, the United States, or any federal agency, to provide a remedial action with respect to a release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance.
(22)”Remedial action contractor” means:
(a)any person who enters into and is carrying out a remedial action contract; or
(b)any person who is retained or hired by a person described in subsection (22)(a) to provide services relating to a remedial action.
(23)”Remedial action costs” means reasonable costs that are attributable to or associated with a remedial action at a facility, including but not limited to the costs of administration, investigation, legal or enforcement activities, contracts, feasibility studies, or health studies.