75-10-745. Allocation of liability — process initiation. (1) For a facility at which the department has initiated a remedial action under 75-10-711 through the issuance of a notice letter prior to July 1, 1997, any person determined to be potentially liable under 75-10-715 may petition the department in writing to initiate the allocation process. The right to participate in the allocation process is waived if the written petition is not provided to the department prior to the completion of remedial actions, except for operation and maintenance, at the facility.