82-10-504. Surface damage and disruption payments — dispute resolution — penalty for late payment. (1) (a) The surface owner and the oil and gas developer or operator shall attempt to negotiate in good faith an agreement on damages. The oil and gas developer or operator shall pay the surface owner a sum of money or other compensation equal to the amount of damages sustained by the surface owner for loss of agricultural production and income, lost land value, and lost value of improvements caused by oil and gas operations.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.