Montana Code 82-10-505. Liability for damages to property
82-10-505. Liability for damages to property. The oil and gas developer or operator is responsible for all damages to real or personal property resulting from the lack of ordinary care by the oil and gas developer or operator. The oil and gas developer or operator is responsible for damages to real or personal property caused by oil and gas operations and production.