82-4-335. Operating permit — limitation — fees. (1) A person may not engage in mining, ore processing, or reprocessing of tailings or waste material, construct or operate a hard-rock mill, use cyanide ore-processing reagents or other metal leaching solvents or reagents, or disturb land in anticipation of those activities in the state without first obtaining a final operating permit from the department. Except as provided in 82-4-343, a separate final operating permit is required for each complex.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.