Montana Code 85-2-102. Definitions
85-2-102. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)”Appropriate” or “appropriation” means:
(a)to divert, impound, or withdraw, including by stock for stock water, a quantity of water for a beneficial use;
* * *
(9)”Correct and complete” means that the information required to be submitted conforms to the standard of substantial credible information and that all of the necessary parts of the form requiring the information have been filled in with the required information for the department to begin evaluating the information.
(10)”Declaration” means the declaration of an existing right filed with the department under section 8, Chapter 452, Laws of 1973.
(11)”Department” means the department of natural resources and conservation provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 33.
(12)”Developed spring” means any point where ground water emerges naturally, that has subsequently been physically altered, and from which ground water flows under natural pressures or is artificially withdrawn.
(13)”Existing right” or “existing water right” means a right to the use of water that would be protected under the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1973. The term includes federal non-Indian and Indian reserved water rights created under federal law and water rights created under state law.
(14)”Ground water” means any water that is beneath the ground surface.
(15)”Late claim” means a claim to an existing right forfeited pursuant to the conclusive presumption of abandonment under 85-2-226.
(16)”Mitigation” means the reallocation of surface water or ground water through a change in appropriation right or other means that does not result in surface water being introduced into an aquifer through aquifer recharge to offset adverse effects resulting from net depletion of surface water.
(17)”Municipality” means an incorporated city or town organized and incorporated under Title 7, chapter 2.
(18)(a) “National forest system lands” means all lands within Montana that are owned by the United States and administered by the secretary of agriculture through the forest service.
(b)The term does not include any lands within the exterior boundaries of national forest system units that are not owned by the United States and administered by the secretary of agriculture through the forest service.
(19)”Nonconsumptive use” means a beneficial use of water that does not cause a reduction in the source of supply and in which substantially all of the water returns without delay to the source of supply, causing little or no disruption in stream conditions.
(20)”Permit” means the permit to appropriate issued by the department under 85-2-301 through 85-2-303 and 85-2-306 through 85-2-314.
(21)”Person” means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, state agency, political subdivision, the United States or any agency of the United States, or any other entity.
(22)(a) “Political subdivision” means any county, incorporated city or town, public corporation, or district created pursuant to state law or other public body of the state empowered to appropriate water.
(b)The term does not mean a private corporation, association, or group.
(23)”Salvage” means to make water available for beneficial use from an existing valid appropriation through application of water-saving methods.
(24)”State water reservation” means a water right created under state law after July 1, 1973, that reserves water for existing or future beneficial uses or that maintains a minimum flow, level, or quality of water throughout the year or at periods or for defined lengths of time.
(25)”Stream depletion zone” means an area where hydrogeologic modeling concludes that as a result of a ground water withdrawal, the surface water would be depleted by a rate equal to at least 30% of the ground water withdrawn within 30 days after the first day a well or developed spring is pumped at a rate of 35 gallons a minute.
(26)”Substantial credible information” means probable, believable facts sufficient to support a reasonable legal theory upon which the department should proceed with the action requested by the person providing the information.
(27)”Waste” means the unreasonable loss of water through the design or negligent operation of an appropriation or water distribution facility or the application of water to anything but a beneficial use.
(28)”Water” means all water of the state, surface and subsurface, regardless of its character or manner of occurrence, including but not limited to geothermal water, diffuse surface water, and sewage effluent.
(29)”Water division” means a drainage basin as defined in 3-7-102.
(30)”Water judge” means a judge as provided for in Title 3, chapter 7.
(31)”Water master” means a master as provided for in Title 3, chapter 7.
(32)”Water right” means the right to appropriate water pursuant to an existing right, a permit, a certificate of water right, a state water reservation, or a compact.
(33)”Watercourse” means any naturally occurring stream or river from which water is diverted for beneficial uses. It does not include ditches, culverts, or other constructed waterways.
(34)”Well” means any artificial opening or excavation in the ground, however made, by which ground water is sought or can be obtained or through which it flows under natural pressures or is artificially withdrawn.