Montana Code 85-2-102. Definitions
85-2-102. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)”Appropriate” or “appropriation” means:
(a)to divert, impound, or withdraw, including by stock for stock water, a quantity of water for a beneficial use;
* * *
(g)a use of water for an aquifer storage and recovery project as provided in 85-2-368.
(2)”Appropriation right” has the same meaning as “water right” as defined in this section.
(3)”Aquifer recharge” means either the controlled subsurface addition of water directly to the aquifer or controlled application of water to the ground surface for the purpose of replenishing the aquifer to offset adverse effects resulting from net depletion of surface water.
(4)”Aquifer storage and recovery project” means a project involving the use of an aquifer to temporarily store water through various means, including but not limited to injection, surface spreading and infiltration, drain fields, or another department-approved method. The stored water may be either pumped from the injection well or other wells for beneficial use or allowed to naturally drain away for a beneficial use.
(5)”Beneficial use”, unless otherwise provided, means:
(a)a use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons, or the public, including but not limited to agricultural, stock water, domestic, fish and wildlife, industrial, irrigation, mining, municipal, power, and recreational uses;
(b)a use of water appropriated by the department for the state water leasing program under 85-2-141 and of water leased under a valid lease issued by the department under 85-2-141;
(c)a use of water by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks through a change in an appropriation right for instream flow to protect, maintain, or enhance streamflows to benefit the fishery resource authorized under 85-2-436;
(d)a use of water through a temporary change in appropriation right or lease to enhance instream flow to benefit the fishery resource in accordance with 85-2-408;
(e)a use of water for aquifer recharge or mitigation; or
(f)a use of water for an aquifer storage and recovery project as provided in 85-2-368.
(6)”Certificate” means a certificate of water right issued by the department.
(7)(a) “Change in appropriation right” means a change in the place of diversion, the place of use, the purpose of use, or the place of storage.
(b)The term does not include a change in water use related to the method of irrigation.
(8)”Commission” means the fish and wildlife commission provided for in 2-15-3402.
(9)”Correct and complete” means that the information required to be submitted conforms to the standard of substantial credible information and that all of the necessary parts of the form requiring the information have been filled in with the required information for the department to begin evaluating the information.
(10)”Declaration” means the declaration of an existing right filed with the department under section 8, Chapter 452, Laws of 1973.
(11)”Department” means the department of natural resources and conservation provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 33.
(12)”Developed spring” means any point where ground water emerges naturally, that has subsequently been physically altered, and from which ground water flows under natural pressures or is artificially withdrawn.
(13)”Existing right” or “existing water right” means a right to the use of water that would be protected under the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1973. The term includes federal non-Indian and Indian reserved water rights created under federal law and water rights created under state law.
(14)”Ground water” means any water that is beneath the ground surface.
(15)”Late claim” means a claim to an existing right forfeited pursuant to the conclusive presumption of abandonment under 85-2-226.
* * *