Montana Code > Title 7 > Chapter 2 – Creation, Alteration, and Abandonment of Local Governments
(i)performs surgical abortion procedures; or
(ii)provides an abortion-inducing drug. See Montana Code 50-20-901
* * *
- Campground: means a parcel of land available to and principally used by the public for camping, where persons can camp, secure tents or cabins, or park trailers for camping and sleeping purposes. See Montana Code 50-52-101
- Care facility: means a hospice, hospital, or long-term care facility. See Montana Code 50-5-1403
- Cash assistance: means the programs designed to provide families with monthly cash grants and opportunities leading to self-support and funded, in part, with temporary assistance for needy families block grant funds as provided in 45 C. See Montana Code 53-2-902
- Cash assistance: means the programs designed to provide families with monthly cash grants and opportunities leading to self-support and funded, in part, with temporary assistance for needy families block grant funds as provided in 45 C. See Montana Code 53-4-602
- Cash assistance: means the programs designed to provide families with monthly cash grants and opportunities leading to self-support and funded, in part, with temporary assistance for needy families block grant funds as provided in 45 C. See Montana Code 53-4-702
- Certificate: means a certificate as defined in 33-22-1107. See Montana Code 53-6-802
- Chambers: A judge's office.
- Charge: means a written statement that accuses a person of the commission of an offense, that is presented to a court, and that is contained in a complaint, information, or indictment. See Montana Code 46-1-202
- chemical abortion: means a medicine, drug, or any other substance provided with the intent of terminating the clinically diagnosable pregnancy of a woman with knowledge that the termination will with reasonable likelihood cause the death of the unborn child. See Montana Code 50-20-703
- Chemical manufacturer: means an employer in codes 31 through 33, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System Manual, with a workplace where chemicals are produced for use or distribution. See Montana Code 50-78-102
- Chemical name: means the scientific designation of a chemical in accordance with the nomenclature system developed by the international union of pure and applied chemistry or the chemical abstracts service rules of nomenclature or a name that will clearly identify the chemical for the purpose of conducting a hazard evaluation. See Montana Code 50-78-102
- Child welfare services: means the establishing, extending, and strengthening of child welfare services, especially in predominantly rural areas, for the protection and care of abused or neglected children. See Montana Code 52-2-101
- Child-care assistance: means payments to or on behalf of the specified caretaker relative of a dependent child to defray the cost of having a third party care for the child. See Montana Code 53-4-602
- Claim: means a communication, whether in oral, written, electronic, magnetic, or other form, that is used to claim specific services or items as payable or reimbursable under the medicaid program or that states income, expense, or other information that is or may be used to determine entitlement to or the rate of payment under the medicaid program. See Montana Code 53-6-155
- Clerk of court: An officer appointed by the court to work with the chief judge in overseeing the court's administration, especially to assist in managing the flow of cases through the court and to maintain court records.
- Coerce: means to restrain or dominate the choice of a minor by force, threat of force, or deprivation of food and shelter. See Montana Code 50-20-503
- Commission: means the commission for human rights provided for in 2-15-1706. See Montana Code 49-2-101
- Commission: means the commission for human rights provided for in 2-15-1706. See Montana Code 49-3-101
- Commissioner: means the commissioner of labor and industry provided for in 2-15-1701. See Montana Code 49-2-101
- Commissioner: means the commissioner of insurance provided for in 2-15-1903. See Montana Code 53-6-802
- Common law: The legal system that originated in England and is now in use in the United States. It is based on judicial decisions rather than legislative action.
- Common name: means any designation or identification, such as code name, code number, trade name, brand name, or generic name, used to identify a chemical other than by its chemical name. See Montana Code 50-78-102
- Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
- Compliance violation: means a violation of the conditions of supervision that is not:
(a)a new criminal offense;
(b)possession of a firearm in violation of a condition of probation or parole;
(c)behavior by the offender or any person acting at the offender's direction that could be considered stalking, harassing, or threatening the victim of an offense or a member of the victim's immediate family or support network;
(d)absconding; or
(e)failure to enroll in or complete a required sex offender treatment program or a treatment program designed to treat violent offenders. See Montana Code 46-23-1001
* * *