§ 39-71-501 Definition of uninsured employer
§ 39-71-502 Repealed
§ 39-71-503 Uninsured employers’ fund — purpose and administration of fund — maintaining balance for administrative costs — appropriation
§ 39-71-504 Funding of fund — option for agreement between department and injured employee
§ 39-71-505 Applicability of other provisions of chapter to fund
§ 39-71-506 Lien for payment of unpaid penalties, fees, and interest — levy and execution
§ 39-71-507 Department to order uninsured employer to cease operations — noncompliance with order a misdemeanor — coordination of remedies
§ 39-71-508 Coordination of remedies — limitation of liability of employee to third-party providers — rights of third-party providers
§ 39-71-509 Action against uninsured employer — limitation of employer’s defenses
§ 39-71-510 Limitation on benefit entitlement under fund
§ 39-71-511 Setoffs to claim against fund
§ 39-71-515 Independent cause of action
§ 39-71-516 District court venue and jurisdiction for independent cause of action
§ 39-71-517 Requirement to serve papers
§ 39-71-518 Setoffs against remaining liability
§ 39-71-519 Settlement
§ 39-71-520 Time limit to appeal to mediation — petitioning workers’ compensation court — failure to settle or petition
§ 39-71-521 Burden of proof — insurance coverage
§ 39-71-522 Inspection of construction sites — public policy — penalty
§ 39-71-525 Confidentiality of records — exception for use by public employees
§ 39-71-531 Repealed
§ 39-71-532 Repealed
§ 39-71-533 Repealed
§ 39-71-534 Repealed
§ 39-71-535 Collection of penalties, claim costs, late fees, and interest — liability for payment of collection costs
§ 39-71-541 Uninsured employer as party to benefits disputes — indemnification by uninsured employer for benefits paid — lien for payment — levy and execution
Thousands of highly rated, verified workers compensation lawyers.
Claims, medical treatment, disability payments, termination, and more.
Get help with workers' comp forms, benefits, or employers' responsibilities