Sections
Part 1 Composition — Powers and Duties — Personnel § 5-11-101 – § 5-11-120
Part 2 Dissemination of Laws and Proceedings § 5-11-201 – § 5-11-222
Part 3 Interstate, International, and Intergovernmental Cooperation § 5-11-301 – § 5-11-305
* * *
  • Payor: means any entity that pays income to an obligor on a periodic basis and includes any person, firm, corporation, association, employer, trustee, political subdivision, or state agency or an agent of any one of them, subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state under Rule 4(b) of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure. See Montana Code 40-5-303
  • Payor: means any payor of income to an obligor and includes any person, firm, corporation, association, employer, trustee, political subdivision, state agency, or any agent thereof who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state under Rule 4(b) of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure or any employer under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act contained in part 10 of this chapter. See Montana Code 40-5-403
  • Peace officer: has the meaning as defined in 46-1-202. See Montana Code 1-1-207
  • Permanent placement: means reunification of the child with the child's parent, adoption, placement with a legal guardian, placement with a fit and willing relative, or placement in another planned permanent living arrangement until the child reaches 18 years of age. See Montana Code 41-3-102
  • Person: includes a government, a governmental subdivision, an agency, an instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Montana Code 40-7-103
  • Person: means an individual, estate, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal entity. See Montana Code 40-16-102
  • Person: includes a corporation or other entity as well as a natural person. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Person acting as a parent: means a person, other than a parent, who:
    (a)has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within 1 year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
    (b)has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state. See Montana Code 40-7-103
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Personal property: means money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See Montana Code 1-1-205
  • Physical abuse: means an intentional act, an intentional omission, or gross negligence resulting in substantial skin bruising, internal bleeding, substantial injury to skin, subdural hematoma, burns, bone fractures, extreme pain, permanent or temporary disfigurement, impairment of any bodily organ or function, or death. See Montana Code 41-3-102
  • Physical custody: means the physical care and supervision of a child. See Montana Code 40-7-103
  • Physical neglect: means :
    (a)failure to provide basic necessities, including but not limited to appropriate and adequate nutrition, protective shelter from the elements, and appropriate clothing related to weather conditions;
    (b)failure to provide cleanliness and general supervision, or both;
    (c)exposing or allowing the child to be exposed to an unreasonable physical or psychological risk to the child;
    (d)allowing sexual abuse or exploitation of the child; or
    (e)causing malnutrition or a failure to thrive. See Montana Code 41-3-102
  • Physical or psychological harm to a child: means the harm that occurs whenever the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare inflicts or allows to be inflicted on the child physical abuse, physical neglect, or psychological abuse or neglect. See Montana Code 41-3-102
  • Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Preadoptive placement: means the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights but before or in lieu of adoptive placement. See Montana Code 41-3-1303
  • Presentence report: A report prepared by a court's probation officer, after a person has been convicted of an offense, summarizing for the court the background information needed to determine the appropriate sentence. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
  • Printing: means the act of reproducing a design on a surface by any process. See Montana Code 1-1-203
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probate: Proving a will
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Montana Code 1-1-202
  • Property: means real and personal property. See Montana Code 1-1-205
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Protected individual: means an individual protected by a protection order. See Montana Code 40-15-402
* * *