Nevada Revised Statutes 179C.010 – ‘Convicted person’ defined
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, as used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, ‘convicted person‘ means:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
category A felony | up to life |
(a) A person convicted in the State of Nevada or convicted in any place other than the State of Nevada of two or more offenses punishable as felonies.
(b) A person convicted in the State of Nevada of an offense punishable as a category A felony.
(c) A person convicted in the State of Nevada or convicted in any place other than the State of Nevada of a crime that would constitute a category A felony if committed in this State on or after July 1, 2003.
2. For the purposes of this chapter, ‘convicted person’ does not include:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a crime against a child, as defined in NRS 179D.0357, or a sexual offense, as defined in NRS 179D.097; or
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person whose conviction is or has been set aside in the manner provided by law.