Nevada Revised Statutes 179C.100 – Registration with local law enforcement officer within 48 hours; duties and procedures; registration card may not be required; effect of restoration of civil rights
1. It is unlawful for a convicted person to be or remain in the State of Nevada for a period of more than 48 hours without, during such 48-hour period, registering with the sheriff of a county or the chief of police of a city in the manner prescribed in this section.