Nevada Revised Statutes 289.010 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. ’Administrative file’ means any file of a peace officer containing information, comments or documents about the peace officer. The term does not include any file relating to an investigation conducted pursuant to NRS 289.057 or a criminal investigation of a peace officer.
2. ’Adult use of cannabis’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.075.
3. ’Law enforcement agency’ means any agency, office, bureau, department, unit or division created by any statute, ordinance or rule which:
(a) Has a duty to enforce the law; and
(b) Employs any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
4. ’Medical use of cannabis’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.215.
5. ’Peace officer’ means any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
6. ’Punitive action’ means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer of a peace officer for purposes of punishment.
7. ’Screening test’ means a test of a person’s blood, urine, hair or saliva to detect the general presence of a controlled substance or other drug.