Nevada Revised Statutes 361.155 – Exemptions: Filing of claims and designations; duration and amount; assessment and penalty for erroneous grant or renewal; review of late or denied claim
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 361.084:
(a) All claims for personal tax exemptions on real property, the initial claim of an organization for a tax exemption on real property and the designation of any amount to be credited to the Gift Account for the Veterans Home in Southern Nevada or the Gift Account for the Veterans Home in Northern Nevada pursuant to NRS 361.0905 must be filed on or before June 15.
(b) An initial claim for a tax exemption on real property acquired after June 15 and before July 1 must be filed on or before July 5.
2. All exemptions provided for pursuant to this chapter apply on a fiscal year basis, and any exemption granted pursuant to this chapter must not be in an amount which gives the taxpayer a total exemption greater than that to which the taxpayer is entitled during any fiscal year.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this section, each claim for an exemption provided for pursuant to this chapter must be filed with the county assessor of:
(a) The county in which the claimant resides for personal tax exemptions; or
(b) Each county in which property is located for the tax exemption of an organization.
4. After the initial claim for an exemption pursuant to NRS 361.084, 361.088 or 361.098 to 361.150, inclusive, an organization is not required to file annual claims if the property remains exempt. If any portion of the property loses its exemption pursuant to NRS 361.157 or for any other reason becomes taxable, the organization must notify the county assessor.
5. If an exemption is granted or renewed in error because of an incorrect claim or failure of an organization to give the notice required by subsection 4, the assessor shall assess the taxable portion of the property retroactively pursuant to NRS 361.769 and a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due for the current year and any prior years may be added.
6. If a claim for a tax exemption on real property and any required affidavit or other documentation in support of the claim is not filed within the time required by subsection 1, or if a claim for a tax exemption is denied by the county assessor, the person claiming the exemption may, on or before January 15 of the fiscal year for which the claim of exemption is made, file the claim and any required documentation in support of the claim with the county board of equalization of the county in which the claim is required to be filed pursuant to subsection 3. The county board of equalization shall review the claim of exemption and may grant or deny the claim for that fiscal year, as it determines to be appropriate. The State Board of Equalization shall establish procedures for:
(a) The review of a claim of exemption by a county board of equalization pursuant to this subsection; and
(b) The appeal to the State Board of Equalization of the denial of a claim of exemption by a county board of equalization pursuant to this subsection.