Nevada Revised Statutes 432B.390 – Placement of child in protective custody
1. An agent or officer of a law enforcement agency, an officer of the local juvenile probation department or the local department of juvenile services, or a designee of an agency which provides child welfare services may place a child in protective custody:
(a) If the parent or legal guardian consents to the child being placed in protective custody;
(b) If the agent, officer or designee has reasonable cause to believe that immediate action is necessary to protect the child from injury, abuse or neglect;
(c) Upon the issuance of a warrant to place a child in protective custody pursuant to NRS 432B.3903; or
(d) Upon the death of a parent of the child, if the agent, officer or designee has reasonable cause to believe that the death of the parent of the child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018.
2. When an agency which provides child welfare services receives a report pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 432B.630, a designee of the agency which provides child welfare services shall immediately place the child in protective custody.
3. If there is reasonable cause to believe that the death of a parent of a child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, a protective custody hearing must be held pursuant to NRS 432B.470, whether the child was placed in protective custody or with a relative. If an agency other than an agency which provides child welfare services becomes aware that there is reasonable cause to believe that the death of a parent of a child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, that agency shall immediately notify the agency which provides child welfare services and a protective custody hearing must be scheduled.
4. An agency which provides child welfare services shall request the assistance of a law enforcement agency in the removal of a child if the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the child or the person placing the child in protective custody may be threatened with harm.
5. Before taking a child for placement in protective custody, the person taking the child shall show his or her identification to any person who is responsible for the child and is present at the time the child is taken. If a person who is responsible for the child is not present at the time the child is taken, the person taking the child shall show his or her identification to any other person upon request. The identification required by this subsection must be a single card that contains a photograph of the person taking the child and identifies the person as a person authorized pursuant to this section to place a child in protective custody.
6. A child placed in protective custody pending an investigation and a hearing held pursuant to NRS 432B.470 must be placed, except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.3905, in the following order of priority:
(a) In a hospital, if the child needs hospitalization.
(b) With a person who is related within the fifth degree of consanguinity or a fictive kin, and who is suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child, regardless of whether the relative or fictive kin resides within this State.
(c) In a foster home that is licensed pursuant to chapter 424 of NRS.
(d) In any other licensed shelter that provides care to such children.
7. Whenever possible, a child placed pursuant to subsection 6 must be placed together with any siblings of the child. Such a child must not be placed in a jail or other place for detention, incarceration or residential care of persons convicted of a crime or children charged with delinquent acts.
8. A person placing a child in protective custody pursuant to subsection 1 shall:
(a) Immediately take steps to protect all other children remaining in the home or facility, if necessary;
(b) Immediately make a reasonable effort to inform the person responsible for the child’s welfare that the child has been placed in protective custody; and
(c) As soon as practicable, inform the agency which provides child welfare services and the appropriate law enforcement agency, except that if the placement violates the provisions of NRS 432B.3905, the person shall immediately provide such notification.
9. If a child is placed with any person who resides outside this State, the placement must be in accordance with NRS 127.330.